VisaHQ.com Visas Dominican Republic visa

			Dominican Republic Visa

Dominican Republic visa

Call 800-345-6541800-345-6541 for a free consultation
US permanent resident?
Tourist visa
not required
Business visa
required
Official visa
required


Citizens of United States of America will need to purchase a Tourist Card for USD 10.00 upon arrival in Dominican Republic.

Tourist Card is valid for a stay of up to 30 days and can be extended in Dominican Republic.

In the case of minors, permission of the parents or guardian when the applicant is not the mother or the father. This document must be notarized, translated into Spanish and both the original and the translation Apostilled. Alternatively, once the original document is Apostilled it can be sent for translation by the Consular Section. Please see AuthenticationHQ for more details on how to get this done.

Dominican Republic tourist visa is not required for citizens of United States of America for a stay up to 30 days.

Good news if tourist visa is the correct choice for the purpose of your trip to Dominican Republic.

Start with "What visa type do I need?" question right above the tabs on the left and review corresponding requirements. If you have any doubts, please contact our customer service.

Roger that, what's next?

  • Check the current validity of your passport

    All travelers will need a passport valid for at least 90 days following your departure date from Dominican Republic. However, we strongly recommend traveling with 6 months validity on your passport at all times. VisaHQ can assist U.S. citizens with a full range of expedited passport services, including new passport application and passport renewal.

  • Second, make sure your passport has blank Visa pages.

    Most destinations, including Dominican Republic, require that you have adequate un-used pages in your passport, allowing for any necessary stamps upon arrival and departure. We recommend that you have at least two free pages in Visas section of your passport before any international travel.

  • Confirm if transit visa is required for any connections.

    Check with your airline in case you have connecting flights overseas as part of your journey to Dominican Republic. It may be the case that countries you pass through en route to your destination may require a separate transit visa. Please refer to visa requirements of the specific country.

  • Dominican Republic visa for citizens of United States of America is required. For more information please contact the nearest Dominican Republic embassy.